Privacy Policy

FIGUR Co, trading under ABN 14 022 799 508, (“we”, “us”, “our”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy guides how we collect, store and use the information you provide us, your rights and ability to access and correct your information or make a complaint. We ensure that information you share with us is managed in accordance with relevant Australian and New Zealand privacy legislation and
to the extent applicable, the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where we process personal data relating to identifiable UK or EU residents. By visiting our website, figur.com.au (“Website”) and by submitting information to us, you accept
and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect

During our relationship with you, we may collect personal information from you. Examples of the kinds of personal information we collect include your name, telephone number, email address, delivery / mailing address, date of birth, dress size, and any other personally identifiable information you knowingly provide to us. We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation provides and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you. If you provide us with personal information relating to a third-party, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their personal information for the respective purposes.

How we collect information

We collect personal information when you knowingly provide this to us, for example, when:

  • you create an account on our Website;
  • you place an order via our Website;
  • you subscribe to our email or product notifications;
  • you interact with our customer service team or other representatives;
  • you contact us via the Website;
  • you interact with us on our social media (including to our founder, Jules Robinson, and on her social media), such as liking on or commenting on our posts, tagging us into posts, or sending us direct messages;
  • you participate in our promotions, competitions, casting calls and giveaways;
  • you participate in any customer surveys;
  • someone purchases a product to be delivered to you as a gift;
  • our third-party analytics, and other service providers, business or commercial partners provide your data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed in accordance with their separate privacy policies; and
  • you voluntarily submit your information to us for any reason

We do not directly collect your credit card details to process your payment or for customer service purposes. Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies. None of your credit card details are permanently stored with us.

How we use information

We may use and disclose your personal information for purposes necessary to provide you with our products as services, including to:

  • set up your customer account;
  • process and fulfil your order;
  • record your order history;
  • enter you in competitions and promotions, including contacting you and displaying / publishing your details if you win (in accordance with legal requirements);
  • to keep you informed with relevant notifications about us and our products, offers, promotions, sales, events, and any other news or activities that may interest you;
  • deliver ads related to our products and services that are targeted to you;
  • ensure a high level of customer service is maintained in processing and delivering orders;
  • maintain and improve our technology, products and services and monitor their effectiveness;
  • communicate with you in relation to your queries, requests and feedback, and any material changes in relation to this Policy or other terms or conditions, or matters relating to your account; and
  • personalise and improve your customer experience via the Website.

We may also be required to use or retain your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including for tax purposes. We may also use your personal information in our legitimate interests as part of our measures to prevent and detect any misuse of the Website or any fraudulent activities carried out through the Website, as well as to analyse and enhance the Website, evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities and services and perform statistical and demographic analysis of our customers.

You are not obliged to provide your personal information; however, the consequences of a failure to provide your information could result in us being unable to fulfil your order or to enter you in one of our promotions or competitions. If you do not consent to us using your information for marketing purposes or unsubscribe, then there is no consequence to you other than not receiving updates regarding any sales or other news or activities that may interest you.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list and direct marketing activity at any time that you request.

For UK + EU residents, you can also withdraw your consent or restrict or object to our use of your data at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

Who we share your information with

When you place an order with us, we will need to disclose your personal information to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This includes our employees, consultants, delivery companies, such as postal or courier partners, third party fulfilment contractors, merchant payment gateways for debit/credit card or PayPal payments and our distribution centre. We only share information which is absolutely necessary with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order.

We may also disclose your information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services including IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers,
    professional advisors and payment system operators;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be transferred;
  • business partners or vendors in connection with the processing of any promotion, event or service organized by us;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • any party whom you authorize us to disclose your personal information to.

Overseas Disclosure

We do not disclose or transfer your personal information to any country outside of Australia.

Security

We have reasonable security arrangements in place to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected and secured and to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage or alteration of your info. However, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of your information by third parties which is attributable to factors beyond our control. Further, given that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any (personal or other) information you transmit to us; and as such we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to our platforms being linked to the Internet.

Linked websites

This Privacy Policy applies to our Website but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link to or engage in joint promotions. Please ensure that you read the privacy policy of such other companies before submitting your details. We do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

How we use cookies and other technologies

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer and stored in your hard drive. We use cookies when someone logs on to our website, to maintain that log on, to retain log on information if requested, and for the service of our shopping bag. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases, and to deliver content that best meets your preferences and interests, so as to best meet the expectations of customer service and benefit.

We do not use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave our Website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however if you choose to alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies, you may still use all the features of the website, including making purchases. The use of cookies is common practice, however should you require any further information, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How long we hold your information

Except if your information is required to be retained under an Australian law, or a court / tribunal order, we will hold your information for as long as you retain an account with us, or until you notify us that you no longer wish to hold your account or, for EU + UK residents, until you request that we erase your data.

Your rights

Unless we are exempted by law, you have the right to access, update or correct your personal information at any time by contacting us as follows:

Email: [email protected]
Phone: 1300 381 238
Mail: 100 Albion Street, Surry Hills Sydney Australia 2010

For UK + EU residents, you may also obtain a copy of your personal data on request and transfer this to another person or entity pursuant to your right of data portability, as well as request that your data be erased (right to be forgotten) to the extent that we can by law.

If you have a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices or your dealings with this Website, or if you wish to make a complaint regarding the management of your personal information you can contact us on the details above.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the local regulator in your jurisdiction, as applicable.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes at any time to this Privacy Policy and/or alter the look and functionality of our Website. However, if we change how we use your personal information, we will update this Privacy Policy on our Website accordingly. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy and security policies.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of the Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

Free Standard Shipping

On all orders over $150!

Exchange within 30 days

We only exchange at FIGUR

100% Secure Payment

MasterCard / Visa / AMEX / Afterpay

Our Mission

FIGUR is designed for confidence and comfort, with the goal of making women feel beautiful and confident in their clothes and in their everyday lives.

Don't miss out on exciting news from FIGUR!